Drones and Aerial Surveillance — Considerations For Legislators
[…] - Florida v. Riley, 488 U.S. 445, 462 — 463.
- Troy A. Rule, Airspace In An Age Of Drones, 20.
- See, “NYPD Helicopter Views Faces From Miles Away,” Wired, http://www. wired.com/2008/06/nypd-helicopter/ (explaining how an NYPD helicopter “s flying over the skies of Manhattan allowing police to see and recognize a face from two miles away, peer inside a building from three to four miles away, and track a suspect car from 12 miles away.”).
- Notably, FAA regulations don’t clearly answer this question as the minimum altitude varies based on how congested an area is.
- See, 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 which reads: Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes: (a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface.(b) Over congested areas. Over any congested area of a city, town, or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft. (c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure. (d) Helicopters, powered parachutes, and weight-shift- control aircraft. If the operation is conducted without hazard to persons or property on the surface — (1) A helicopter may be operated at less than the minimums prescribed in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, provided each person operating the helicopter complies with any routes or altitudes specifically prescribed for helicopters by the FAA (emphasis added)
- Troy A. Rule, Airspace In An Age Of Drones, 29.
- Troy A. Rule, Airspace In An Age Of Drones, 27.