Drones and Aerial Surveillance — Considerations For Legislators
[…] - This is consistent with Congress’ guidance in Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 5.1(e) which states in relevant part “At the preliminary hearing, the defendant may cross-examine adverse witnesses and may introduce evidence but may not object to evidence on the ground that it was unlawfully acquired”.
- See 18 U.S.C. 3142(f) noting the “rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing.”
- Contra James v. Illinois, 493 U.S. 307 (1990).
- 468 U.S. 897 (1984).
- 468 U.S. 981 (1984).
- 487 U.S. 533 (1988).
- 467 U.S. 431 (1984).
- Note, Nix was a Sixth Amendment case but courts have applied the fruits analysis to searches.
- Nardone v.