Drones and Aerial Surveillance — Considerations For Legislators
[…] - 328 U.S. 256, 264.
- Id. at 265.
- Id. at 264 — 266.
- While 500 feet is a useful rule of thumb for defining navigable versus non-navigable airspace, regulations governing navigable airspace are actually a bit more complex. Helicopters for example are exempted from minimum altitude regulations “if the operation is conducted without hazard to persons or property on the surface.” § 91.119(d). For fixed wing aircraft the rule is that over congested areas, the minimum altitude is 1000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2000 feet of the aircraft. § 91.119(b). For non-congested areas other than over open water or sparsely populated areas, the minimum is 500 feet. § 91.119(c). Over open water and sparsely populated areas, “the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.” See 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) — (c) (2012). Moreover, within certain distances of certain classes of airports and airspace altitude restrictions below 500 feet may also be in place.
- California v. Ciraolo, 476 U.S. 207, 213 (1986).